Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. What is meant by increased number of leukocytes in the vaginal smear?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I am 4 months pregnant and my review is diagnosed in Pope II and increased number of leukocytes in the vaginal smear?Is that something XXXXXXX and how is it treated?
Posted Sun, 28 Oct 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Thanks for the query.

Class II in pap smear indicates atypical cells.
This can be atypical cells of uncertain significance or due to infection etc.
Usually during pregnancy the number of neutrophils will be less in pap smear.
So according to increased number of leukocytes and atypical cells there is possibility for infection.
If your doctor suggests you can go for colposcopy, swab for culture and sensitivity to find out the exact cause of abnormality.
Treatment for infection can be taken with medicines which are safer in pregnancy.
Usually abnormal smear will not affect the baby, but infection should be treated early and completely to prevent premature uterine action, chorioamnionitis etc.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor