Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Used nystatin and triamcinolone acetonide cream for yeast infection. Any harm to foetus?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I am 9 weeks pregnant and used one small dose of nystatin and triamcinolone acetonide cream for a yeast infection. Have I harmed the fetus?
Posted Fri, 25 Oct 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 40 minutes later
Brief Answer:
category C drug in pregnancy

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for the query.
Nystatin with triamcinolone cream belongs to category C drugs in pregnancy according to FDA.
Means animal studies shown possibility of teratogenic effect but sufficient human studies are lacking.
As you used only for shorter period, there may not be any possible adverse effects on the baby.
But better to undergo regular antenatal checkups and ultrasound examinations to detect any possible abnormality at the earliest.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor