Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Unknowingly took ubiphene 50mg. Will it affect the foetus growth?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 689 Questions
Question
hi doctor am XXXXXXX i am pregnant but i there was early spotting for 2 days so mistook that to be periods , unknowingly took ubiphene 50mg - 10 tablets from day 3-day 7 will that affect the foetus growth ? will i be asked to terminate pregnancy? please help am dying for an answer,begging you for an answer....
Posted Mon, 12 Nov 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 2 hours later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

I understand your anxiety.

Ubiphene is clomiphene and is contraindicated in pregnancy. It is considered Category X drug in pregnancy which means animal studies have revealed evidence of fetotoxicity but no controlled studies have been done in human pregnancy. It would be unethical to give Clomiphene in pregnancy so the use of clomiphene in pregnant women has never been studied in a clinical trial.

Taking Clomiphene during pregnancy can cause birth defects which can be serious physical and or mental disabilities and even death of the baby.
The possibility of these defects is all the more when clomiphene is used in the first 3 months of pregnancy when organogenesis is occuring.

I wanted to know how you confirmed your pregnancy. If it was not by ultrasound, you need to get an ultrasound.

Keeping all this in mind, you need to decide whether you want to take the risk of continuing the pregnancy or get it terminated.

You are welcome for further queries.

Take care.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor