Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound showing polyhydramnios and oesophageal atresia. Should be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
My question to a periodic surgent.
My wife is 19 yr 5 feet 31 week pregnancy. This is her first pregnancy and a single live foetus. Today sonography report shows polyhydramnios and oesophageal atresia rest everything normal. Please suggest.
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 32 minutes later

First of all congratulations to the parents to be.

Thanks for posting your query. I will try to explain and make things simpler for you.

Oesophageal Atresia is a disorder of the digestive system in which the oesophagus does not develop properly. The oesophagus is the tube that normally carries food from the mouth to the stomach.

This can happen due to developmental anomaly. This is not a very rare condition.

Polyhydramnios is a condition where there is excessive amount of fluids inside the baby sac. This can happen in your child’s case as the baby is not able to swallow the fluid due to Oesophageal Atresia.

The questions must be there in your mind what to do next.

Please let the pregnancy continue till term.
Keep regular follow up with your gynaecologist.
Plan the delivery in a proper tertiary care set up where a qualified neonatology set up and paediatric surgeon is available.
Care immediately after birth is very crucial in your case.
You can visit a neonatologist in advance to plan the delivery and keep the things prepared.

The only treatment is surgery after birth once the baby is stabilized. Make sure no one tries to feed the baby after birth without doctor’s advice. The type of surgery depends upon the type of defect. Some investigation will be done after birth to know this.

Please do not worry; you need prepare yourself and your wife mentally in advance for the challenge to come.

Please do not get disheartened, just plan things well in advance and you will be happy parents in future with a loving baby.

I hope this answers your query and clarifies your doubts. Please feel free to get back again in case you have some more queries.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Ultrasound showing polyhydramnios and oesophageal atresia. Should be worried? 12 hours later
Thank you Dr. Pragnesh.
Could you please suggest success rate for this kind of surgery & cost of surgery (India - Mumbai)?
If surgery is successful is there any chances of side effect which will carry forward & will effect future life of the child?
As she is getting unnecessary pain - what cloud be problem in future if doctor suggest to terminate delivery in this stage? Will she able to become mother again in future?
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 57 minutes later

Good to hear from you again.

> To give idea about rate is difficult. It varies widely from center to center and with doctor also. The best thing you can do is talk to your doctor who knows things better locally.

> In most of the cases, surgery done at a proper time goes well. Depending upon the abnormality diagnosed after birth, the child may or may not need a second surgery later on. The quality of life is good after surgery.

> I do not think that your doctor will advise termination only because of pain. First please discuss with your doctor about possible reasons for discomfort that she have. Only if the doctor feels that there is some danger to baby or mother in continuing pregnancy then only decision for termination (early induction of labour) will be taken.

> As far as chances of future pregnancy are concerned, I do not see any problem with that.

Please do not worry and keep regular follow up with your doctor and things will be fine.

I hope this helps.

Wishing you all the best for time to come.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor