Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound showed gravid anterverted uterus with single intrauterine gestational sac. Any advice?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
My wife is pregant and below is the ultrasonic report
pog : 7.6 weeks
1.Gravid anterverted uterus with single intrauterine gestational sac in the mid cavity
2.Fetal pole or yolk pole not yet visualized
3.Single yolk sac seen
4.Thin decidual reaction seen
msd : 16mm correspoding to 6 weeks
os closed
No free fluid in pod
impresyion : single early intrauterine gestation of 6 weeks
ten days smaller than dates with evidence of low implantion

Please advise any problem in report
Posted Sun, 3 Mar 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us.

There are a few controversial points in the ultrasound report of your wife.

1. If she was having regular 28-30 day cycles, and if her period of gestation according to her last menstrual period is 7.6 weeks, then this is absolutely not correlating to the sonogram obtained period of gestation,i.e., 6 weeks. There could be two possible reasons-- miscalculation of the last period or delayed ovulation OR a missed pregnancy-a pregnancy that has stopped growing.

2. As the size of the gestation sac is corresponding to 6 weeks, yolk sac and fetal pole should be seen in a trans-vaginal sonogram along with fetal heart beat, which is seen by the end of the 5th week. Nevertheless, as the mean sac diameter is good, a repeat ultrasound after 7-10 days usually is confirmatory. As the MSD reaches or exceeds 18mm., and if still there is no embryo seen, the pregnancy is an-embryonic or missed.

3. In view of low implantation, cervical or caesarean scar ( if there is a history of previous caesarean delivery) ectopic pregnancy should be excluded.

These are the possible things with the presently available ultrasound report, but a repeat ultrasound usually shows normal findings in many cases, so be positive.

Also allow her to take bed rest, plenty of fluids, avoid sexual intercourse and avoid stress. If this is an induced pregnancy, inform your gynecologist about the ultrasound report as she may need hormonal supplementation. Let her continue taking prenatal vitamins.

Hope I have clarified your doubts. If you have any further queries, please feel free to ask. I will be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor