Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Ultrasound normal. Got a little brown discharge. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
i am six weeks 4 days pregant and right now got a little brown discharge , is it normal what should i do , first ultrasound is ok , baby's hearrt rate is 121
Posted Wed, 20 Feb 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 17 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

Any form of vaginal bleeding except the implantation bleeding that is seen in some cases around 2 weeks after conception, should be viewed with caution. It could be from slight separation retroplacentally and needs to be assessed.

The baby's heart rate is good for 5-9 weeks of pregnancy.

You should take absolute bed rest, avoid intercourse and lifting weights and relax well. Take easily digestible and healthy food, avoid pickles and fried foods.

Contact your doctor immediately and get advice.

Hope I have clarified your doubt. If you need any further clarification, please feel free to ask. I will be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Ultrasound normal. Got a little brown discharge. Is this normal? 21 hours later
I went to doc she gave 2 injections to stop bleeding which is now in form of brown little bit , stomach ultra sound showed baby is still there but doc has prescribed HCG test , I am really worried , is the baby not growing
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 1 hour later

Thanks for writing back.

Your doctor has perhaps opted to be very cautious not to take any risks, so must have ordered for hCG measurement. There is no harm in getting it done. In fact, it will indicate how well the pregnancy is going and the findings can be correlated to physical as well as ultrasound findings. For your gestational age hCG values should be at least 1000-7000 mIU/ml.

Be sure that you have not received any external hCG injections as these can interfere with the results.

Most often, early trimester bleeds settle down and pregnancy goes on successfully, so do not worry. As the bleeding has stopped and there is no fresh bout, you can be hopeful. If the ultrasound showed fetal heart then prognosis is good.

Hope I have cleared your doubts. If you have any further clarifications, please feel free to ask. I will be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Ultrasound normal. Got a little brown discharge. Is this normal? 1 hour later
Thankyou so much doctor one last question little brown bleeding is still happening spotting types , fetal heart beat was seen in ultrasound done on 28 which was vaginal one today stomach ultrasound was done where the baby was there but doc said in stomach he cannot judge fetal heart beat bleeding happened today
What do u think chances are doctor
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 4 hours later

Thanks for writing to us.

Yes, it is true that fetal heartbeat can be observed only through a trans-vaginal ultrasound at this stage. Abdominal sonogram can detect a fetal heart at 7-8 weeks of pregnancy.

About one-fourth of all pregnancies experience first trimester bleeding and half of these may abort, while the remaining 50% go to term. If you have had a small sub-chorionic leak with a normal fetal heart, you have a good chance of retaining your pregnancy. In this threatened abortion, the rate of pregnancy loss is only 9% as you are under 35.

Serum beta-hCG levels should double every 48 hours at this stage of pregnancy, so they need to be measured accordingly. This should be coupled with a repeat sonogram after a week to assess the situation. If things are favorable, your doctor may add some hormones to maintain the pregnancy.

As your spotting seems to be decreasing and no fresh bleeding is noticed, the leak must have arrested. Take absolute bed rest as I have said earlier and avoid intercourse. I think you stand a very good chance of continuation of your pregnancy if you take all the precautions and no further bleeding occurs.

Hope I have cleared all your doubts. If you have no further questions, please close this discussion and rate this answer. Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor