Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Triple blood test done. What are the findings?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2016
Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

OBGYN
Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4046 Questions
Question
Hi,

I am in my 17th week of pregnancy. I turned 31 in March this year. My doctor recommended i get the triple marker blood test done.

I needed help to interpret the report as my doctor is on leave and I am getting a little anxious. The report is below:

TRIPLE TEST
---------------------
PATIENT SPECIFICATIONS
------------------------------------------

WEIGHT: 61.00 Kg
H/O SMOKING: no
H/O INSULIN DEPENDENT DIABETES: no
H/O IVF: no
ETHNIC ORIGIN: Asian
MATERNAL AGE AT TERM: 31.6 Yrs
H/O TRISOMY 21 SCREENING: unknown

ULTRA SOUND DETAILS
---------------------------------------
DATE OF ULTRASOUND: 01/05/2013
METHOD FOR GESTATION AGE ESTIMATION: Scan
FOETUS (NO'S): 1
GA ON THE DAY OF SAMPLE COLLECTION (F1): 16.5 Wks

TRIPLE TEST, SERUM
-------------------------------------
ALPHA FETOPROTEIN: 34.80 ng/mL
METHOD : CHEMILUMINESCENCE

HCG: 0000 mIU/mL
METHOD : CHEMILUMINESCENCE

UNCONJUGATED ESTRIOL: 1.01 ng/mL


MULTIPLE OF MEDIAN (MOM) VALUES
--------------------------------------------------------------
(FOETUS 1)
AFP MOM: 0.83
HCG MOM: 1.07
UNCONJUGATED ESTRIOL MOM: 1.26

RISK CALCULATION (FOETUS 1)
---------------------------------------------------
TRISOMY 21 SCREENING 1:2207 (Risk Cut Off 1:250)
TRISOMY 18 SCREENING <1:0000 (Risk Cut Off 1:100)
NEURAL TUBE DEFECT SCREENING <1:0000 (Risk Cut Off 1:50)


Test Method(s)
------------------------
TRIPLE TEST, SERUM-TRIPLE TEST
The reportable range for Trisomy 21, Trisomy 18 and NTD : >1:50 to < 1:0000.

Trisomy 21 : High Risk : >1:50 - 1:250

Trisomy 18 : High Risk : >1:50 - 1:100

NTD : High Risk : >1:50

Biological markers evaluated in this test have not been marked as H(High) or L(Low) since there is a wide variation in Alpha Fetoprotein, HCG and Unconjugated Estriol ranges depending upon gestational age. "In range" and "Out of range" columns are not applicable for the parameters appearing in Multiple of Median values (MoM) and Risk Calculation.

Individually, Alpha Fetaprotein or HCG or Unconjugated Estriol levels do not correlate with risk assessment of Trisomy 18, Trisomy 21 or Neural Tube Defects.

Could you please shed some light if the results look ok?

Thank you,
XXXXXX
Posted Sat, 25 May 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for posting your query.

I have reviewed all test reports in details. Report values are within normal range. Here, you have nothing to worry. You are carrying a healthy pregnancy & healthy fetus without possible defects.

Please continue prescribed medication and proceed follow up check up as per schedule. Take healthy protein XXXXXXX diet, drink more water for better feto-placental circulation, maintain genital hygiene and take adequate rest on left lateral position.


For any future query, you can directly ask me by viewing this page WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish your good health and successful motherhood.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Triple blood test done. What are the findings? 35 minutes later
Thank you Dr Soumen for your prompt reply.

Your reply has prompted another question. I usually get lower back pain. I am doing back stretches and go for a daily walk for about 30-40 mins.

1. Is it safe to apply volini gel on my lower back every night when sleeping and also use a hot water bottle for back pain relief?

Regards,
XXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. S Patra 38 minutes later
Hello XXXXXXX

Thanks for follow up query.

Yes, you can safely apply volini gel for low back pain along with use of hot water bottle & bag for the same.

Hope it helps to clear your confusion. If you do not need any clarification, you can close the discussion & rate the answer.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor