Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Took flurbiprofen twice today contained in throat lozenge. Worry?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1528 Questions
Took 8.75 mgs flurbiprofen twice today contained in throat lozenge. Im 27 weeks pregnant and worried.
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Hema Yadav 4 hours later
Hello ,
Thanks for posting your query.
Flurbiprofen is an Nonsteroidal Antiinflammatory drug (Nsaid)& like other Nsaids it is contraindicated in third trimester of pregnancy and early pregnancy.
There is a risk of premature closure of ductus arteriosus in the fetus and oligohydramnios if it is taken after 30 weeks of pregnancy.
The avilable data does not suggest any such risk before 30 weeks of pregnancy.
Also the risk is dose related and chances increase with the advancement of pregnancy beyond 30 weeks.
In case of inadvertent ingestion of flurbiprofen by pregnant female, it is advisable to report the issue to the gynaecologist and if needed get an ultrasound done to monitor for closure of ductus arteriosus or oligohydramnios.
In your case both the dose taken (8.75 mg twice) and the duration of pregnancy (27 weeks) make it less likely for the chance of such complication to your fetus.
So please do not worry as it is not likely that you will suffer any of the above mentioned comolication.
However it is advisable to report this to your doctor and if in the next couple of weeks if the doctor suspects any risk he might get an ultrasound done .
As of now it's not worrisome, but in future do not take any medication without your doctors advice
Hope I have answered your query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor