Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Took flucanzole. Safe?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
Hi , just found out that I am 5 weeks pregnant . the problem is I took two 150 mg doses of flucanzole drug after I conceived in two weeks gap unknowingly .

Pls help .
Posted Tue, 11 Jun 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 47 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Ideally no drug should be taken in first trimester of pregnancy.
Fluconazole is category C drug means in animal studies it may cause teratogenic effect on fetus, but in human being it is under trial.
As you have already taken two doses now stop it & get Ultrasound scan done at 11 weeks & 20 weeks to rule out any fetal abnormality.
I hope your query ahs been answered. I will be available for your further queries.
Dr. Monika
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Took flucanzole. Safe? 6 minutes later
I hope it does not effect the baby . can you please help me with any other advice which will stop the effect of this drug on the baby as drinking water .

Its too early for me .

Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 4 hours later
Welcome back.
Fetal organ formation completes in early 7 weeks & you have completed 5 weeks, So it is not too early for you.
Now if there occurs any drug effect can not be stopped.
Hope for the best & get your usg scan done as previously advised.
All the best
Dr Monika
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor