Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Took abortion pills, bleeding occurred. Pregnancy test still positive, no periods. Did I have a successful abortion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11707 Questions
Hi I had abortion pill 11 weeks ago I was 5weeks pregnant I have since had a period but I am one week late now for my 2 period since the abortion I have done a pregnancy test and it is positive is it possible the abortion never worked . I lost clots and bleed for over a week when I had it done and have since had a period so thought everything was fine but not sure now and if I was still pregnant would the baby be ok as that would make me about 16 weeks pregnant now is there a way to find out if all is ok please help and thankyou for your time xx
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
After taking the abortion pills, prolonged and persistent bleeding is an expected side effect. If you took the pills 10-11 weeks ago and the pregnancy test is still strongly positive then it is possible that a complete abortion has not taken place or you might have conceived again during this time.
Now to find out the exact situation you need to have an ultrasound scan as soon as possible. This will help in the proper diagnosis.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor