Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Took Cytotec. Had bleeding. Feeling bloated stomach and vomiting. Still pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
A friend took cytotec for 7-8 wks pregnancy. 4 tablets taken orally and 2 inserted. Had bleeding for 4-5 days like normal menstruation but now stopped. After 9 days, she still feel like pregnant. Her tummy is bloated, no urge to eat and have this "vomiting" feeling and acidic like taste bud. Could there be something wrong?
Posted Sat, 22 Jun 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 19 minutes later
Hello,
There is always a chance that there was a failure to abort the pregnancy. Though normally if there was a good amount of bleeding, there shouldnt be any failure.
I suggest that you get an ultrasound done and that can confirm if the pregnancy was completely aborted.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Took Cytotec. Had bleeding. Feeling bloated stomach and vomiting. Still pregnant? 6 minutes later
thanks for the answer, but afraid to access doctor in current location because pregnant and not married.

Is the bloating / vomiting and acidic like taste bud a normal reaction? How long will these last? Also feels really tired after 9 days of taking meds.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 8 hours later
if the abortion is complete then thse symptoms shoulnt be there. Acidity of course must be treated. You can take antacid syrup for a few days before meals and avoid oily spicy food. The bloating could be related to acidity but before confirming that it needs to be determined that the medical abortion worked. After every medical abortion, its imperative that an ultrasound be done. Take another pregnancy test and see if the test remains positive.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Took Cytotec. Had bleeding. Feeling bloated stomach and vomiting. Still pregnant? 3 hours later
took the test and it is positive still... Does this confirm incomplete abortion? if going for an ultrasound, will the doctor know that abortive drugs were taken? Tinge of blood is coming out again and whenever food is being intake, there is this vomiting feeling and uneasiness of the stomach.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 5 hours later
Well definitely this is a failure of medical abortion. Now whether its an incomplete abortion depends on the ultrasound. You really need to get that test. You should go to the doctor who gave you the drugs in the first place. The medicines were taken incorrectly. You will need a surgical abortion if the ultrasound says the pregnancy is still viable.Now, the radiologist may know that this occurred due to abortion drugs. For your own sake, this needs to be dealt with. If you are in the middle east,then i understand your concern But the symptoms will continue and the bleeding will continue unless treated.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor