Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Tonometry test done, put some proxymetacaine drops in eye. Is there any harm to foetus?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I've just been for an eye test and all was fine until she tried to do the test where they blow air into your eyes to test pressure. It was getting a high reading because I was tense so she had to do a different test called a tonometer. She had to put some drops in my eyes which I just realised are an anaesthetic type eyedrop called proxymetacaine. I didn't ask her aboutt it and she said it would all be gone in twenty mins. I'm only eight days past ovulation and not had a positive test back yet but I'm worried that if I am I shouldn't of had it done incase I've harmed the baby. I'm panicking a bit now.
Posted Mon, 3 Sep 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 30 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

according to FDA proxymetacaine comes under category C drug in pregnancy,
no adverse effects noted in human pregnancy according to literature and there are no sufficient animal studies on it,
so as the doctor told it will be eliminated from body in 20 minutes and as you are just in implantation stage(in case of positive pregnancy), possibly there may not be any problem to your baby.
so you don't worry, take folic tablets and multivitamin and mineral tablets from now onwards and check for pregnancy at the time of your expected date of periods.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor