Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Thyroid test showed TSH value 8.70, t3-159, t4-10.10. What precautions should be taken?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1980
Answered : 1 Question
Question
My wife is 4 month pregnant,and i go through her thyroid test, TSH value is 8.70 and t3-159,t4-10.10,what is ur guidance?
what precautions should be taken? what food should be avoided?
Posted Thu, 1 Nov 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 14 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX,
Recommended TSH during pregnancy is less than 2.5. High TSH means thyroid hormone levels in body are lower than normal and this can have adverse effect on baby's neurocognitive development. So she needs to take levothyroxine tablets to maintain TSH below 2.5 and the treatment has to be taken till delivery. As for diet is concerned there is nothing specific only advice is to avoid cauliflower, cabbage, radish & soya in bulk. She needs to start the treatment right away and thyroid function tests will have to be repeated every 4-6 weeks to titrate the dosage of thyroxine.
Get back to me for any other doubts.
Shivaprasad
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor