Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

Pregnant. Taking nitrofurantoin for frequent urination. Chunks appearing in urine. Should I be worried?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Sep 2012
Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
Question
Hi, Im 7 weeks pregnant. I have inflammation on the lower abdomen and frecuent urination. with a sense of urgency. Went to Dr and prescribed me antibiotics -Nitrofurantoin 100mg--thinking it was a UTI. Urine test came back negative for bacteria. Now, when I urinate I have large brownish grey chunks that appear like some type of tissue. The largest one sized 1cm to 2cm long but not stringy. They look like chunks. Should I worry about it? Please help. I will not be able to see myOBGYN until Tuesday.
Posted Fri, 8 Feb 2013 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 11 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for posting a query.

Look, the picture you uploaded, does not looks like to appear in urine. Most probably, it is coming out from your vagina. It is not a UTI.

And, it looks like some part of placental tissue.

It is not a good sign.

You need an urgent ultrasound scan of abdomen to rule out any possibility of missed / spontaneous abortion.

Rush to Emergency department of nearby hospital, if your treating doctor is not available right now.

Next management should be done according to the ultrasound scan report.


Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Taking nitrofurantoin for frequent urination. Chunks appearing in urine. Should I be worried? 4 minutes later
I will go to the ER right now. Im worried now
 
 
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 11 minutes later
Hello,

Thank you for writing back.

Yes, you should go to ER right now.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor