Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Taking hcg injection. Scan report showed Beta hcg level 99.8 Nt/ml. Safe?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5630 Questions
Hello doctor , My wife is 12 weeks pregnant , This is our first pregnancy we dont have misscarriage . she is regularly taking hcg injection weekly as adivised by doctor , The doctor has adivised to take it for 16 weeks. last week we went for Triple screen Test for DS and USG scan , The scan report found to be normal (placenta formation & nasal bone ok, adequate amino acid) and Triple screen test report shows low risk category for trisomy 21, with free Beta hcg level 99.8 Nt/ml (corr MOM : 2.55) and PAPPa (corr MOM : 2.75) showing high . some reports in web shows high free beta hcg levels can bring chromosome disorders & OHss, shall i advise doctor to stop hcg injection, whether high beta level is due to hcg injection.
M. XXXXXXX , Chennai -117
Posted Mon, 17 Jun 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 29 minutes later
Thanks for your query.
The high beta HCG level is due to the injections.
It can cause OHSS not during pregnancy, but when the injections are being given for infertility to stimulate the ovaries.
Also, it is not associated with chromosomal disorders.
It is proven to reduce the risk of miscarriages.
If there is no high risk factor in the pregnancy such as previous miscarriages, bleeding in current pregnancy, low lying placenta, pain and suspicion of loose cervix etc, then there is no indication to take HCG injections.
As such there are no side effects of which you are afraid, but still, consult your obstetrician as to why they have been prescribed.
All the best
Feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor