Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Started vomiting frequently. Suggest medicine to stop vomiting

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
HI my wiffe pregnant 3rd month,and getting vomiting frquently. can you please suggest medicine to stop vomiting
Posted Sat, 16 Feb 2013 in Getting Pregnant
Answered by Dr. S Patra 43 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us. I am giving answer to your query.

Nausea & vomiting is quite common thing in early weeks of pregnancy and it may extend up to 4 months. In case of severe vomiting or hyperemesis gravidarum, you wife may need medical attention or hospitalization. To combat mild to moderate nausea/vomiting, she can take medication like doxinate after consulting with her Obstetrician.

Follow some basic things for healthy pregnancy.

1) Take Healthy protein XXXXXXX diet with extra 350 Kcal/day than usual and eat leafy vegetables & fresh fruits.
2) Drink lots of fluid/water to stay hydrated & for better feto-placental circulation.
3) Take dry food preferably puffed rice or other to avoid the tendency of nausea.
4) Take an adequate bed rest and preferably 8-10 hrs daily in divided schedule.
5) Try to avoid stress/tension/emotional upset by regular XXXXXXX breathing.
6) Main personal hygiene including breast & genital care with proper washing.
7) Do periodic check up as per schedule with ultrasound scan to assess growth & development of fetus.
8) Take Iron/calcium supplements from 16 weeks onwards, Two doses of TT in the 2nd trimester and complete all necessary investigations.
9) Periodic measurement of Weight gain and BP. 10-12 kg weight gain is normal in pregnancy period.

Wish her for good health and successful motherhood.

Dr Soumen

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor