Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Started spotting, no cardiac activity seen. Taling fertigyn injection and duphaston. Miscarriage?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
Doctor Confirmed cardiac activity of the baby and said my wife is 6 weeks pregnant, My wife is now 8 weeks pregnant, and the Dr. today says that there is sack but no cardiac activity can be seen. Last week my wife had spotting and was advised complete bed rest was also given FERTIGYN 5000 injection along with DUPHASTON 1Omg tablets. But during our vist that they said the baby is fine. Today the Dr. says she needs one week to time to tell us the exact situation also hinted that it could be a miscarriage. Please help
Posted Tue, 12 Feb 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 25 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

As per the ultrasound report, since the cardiac activity which was observed earlier has been missing, it is most likely that the your wife has miscarried. Most often, genetic abnormalities cause a miscarriage in early trimester after a slight pain or a small bleeding without any hint.

The medication given was to supplement any hormonal deficiency, as is seen in majority of first trimester bleeds which subside with hormone supplementation and bed rest.

You should wait for another week as advised by your doctor as the sonogram can sometimes fail to notice weak cardiac movements and may be positive at a later stage. The doctor may also correlate the clinical findings and the sonographic findings with serum beta-hCG levels.

Hope I have clarified your doubts. If you have any further queries, I will be happy to help.

Shanti. V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor