Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Started spotting. Ultrasound done. Are the findings normal. Worrisome

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
I am 8 weeks 3 days pregnant. I have been spotting on n off since 6 weeks. 8 weeks onwards having slight bleeding ( brown and red). Ultrasound detects feotus 1.6 cm with 178 BPM and a small subchronic haemorrhage. My hcg levels are increasing but not doubling. 0000 to 0000 in 96 hours. Need suggestion.
Posted Wed, 6 Mar 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 10 minutes later
Your pregnancy is still in the early stages and bleeding is common in early pregnancy. But its definitely cause for concern unless you have a viable pregnancy.As you have said,your hcg levels are not increasing adequately.The rise should ideally be higher.
Now in since you have been bleeding since several days, its important that the pregnancy be monitored closely at least until the pregnancy is viable. Your fetus should have a heart beat by 8 weeks,if not then its possible that the pregnancy isnt viable. You havent mentioned that point in your history. I suggest that if the ultrasound doesnt show a heart beat by 8-9 weeks then its possible that this pregnancy may be deemed unviable. It may need to be terminated if its that.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor