Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Started bleeding. Test showed enlarged yolk sac. Is there any complication?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
hi doctor i am 5wks 5 dys pregnant i started spotting 2dys ago i went for a check up the doctor said he is not seeing any cardiac activity CRL 0.20CM SINGLE INTRAUTERINE GESTATION NOTED WITH ENLARGED YOLK SAC please can u break that down for me my doctor just told me my baby died
Posted Mon, 6 May 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.
Usually by around 6 weeks gestational age, fetal cardiac activity can be seen in trans-vaginal ultrasound.
As you are having enlarged yolk sac with prior history of spotting and with no cardiac activity, your doctor might have concluded that the fetus is dead.
If your spotting stopped and if you are not having any pain, you can wait for 4 to 5 days and go for repeat scan, as sometimes ultrasound may not pickup heartbeat in very early pregnancy.
If that scan also confirms the demise of fetus you have to go for termination of pregnancy.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Started bleeding. Test showed enlarged yolk sac. Is there any complication? 5 hours later
my sister 's jaw locked up on her about 4 times in 2yrs doctors use pills which make her feel sick and only the doctor who used his hand to put it in place mananged to fix it however it happened again can u tell me if natural foods can fix it a certain diet etc and what is causing the jaw to lock .thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 8 hours later
Hi,
Possibly this link can help you:
WWW.WWWW.WW Better to ask either ENT surgeon or dentist regarding this.
I think they can answer better to this question.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor