Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Sonography report shows placenta is posterior and low lying. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
my wife is 26 years old 81 kg wieght.12 weeks pregnent.first pregnancy.our sonography report says that her-placenta is posterior,low lying and reaches XXXXXXX Os.what does it mean.what are its effect.what are its preactuations please help me
Posted Fri, 13 Sep 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
placenta preavia

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Low lying placenta means that the edge of the placenta reached the opening of the uterus.This is called placenta praevia. This can be a serious problem in pregnancy because there is a chance of hemorrhage before or during labour. What she needs to do is be very careful and take as much rest as possible so that there is minimum risk of bleeding. She will need to have regular follow ups and scans to make sure that there are no complications. Meanwhile, avoid any hard work outs, heavy lifting, bending, intercourse. Take as much bed rest as possible.Bulid up your hemoglobin levels and listen to your doctors advice.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Sonography report shows placenta is posterior and low lying. Meaning? 23 hours later
what to do buid up hemoglobin levels.any test are needed.and what does it mean that the edge of placenta reached the opening of uterus and what are its role.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
iron supplementation

Detailed Answer:
The placenta is an organ that supplies blood and nutrition to the fetus. If the placenta is low lying then any small trauma or exertion can cause the uterus to open and hemorrhage.So obviously we dont want that to happen. Hence the idea is to keep the mother away from any exertion or trauma so that she doesnt bleed.
The placenta cover almost one third of the uterus. If its implanted near the uterine opening, is called placenta preavia. Since there is a risk of bleeding,its important that her hemoglobin levels are kept above normal,in case of any emergency. Im sure your doctor must have prescribed iron supplementation. Iron XXXXXXX diet is important.
Fruits,green vegetables,soya etc all are XXXXXXX in iron.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Sonography report shows placenta is posterior and low lying. Meaning? 24 hours later
thanks very much doc.iam really helped by your advice.please one more question-That is does placenta low lying affect the growing children.and if any reasons bleeding starts is there chance of miscairage.and any test need to be done .because the doc says she also has BP 140.PLEASE HELP MAM
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
High BP needs to be maintained

Detailed Answer:
It will not affect the growth of the fetus per se unless there are other nutritional deficiencies. But yes, if bleeding starts there is a chance of miscarriage. High BP always causes a tendency to bleed more, so her BP needs to be maintained with medication and monitoring.

Hope that clears all your doubts. Let me know if I can assist you further. If you do not have any further queries, please close the discussion, rate and review it. Thanks.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor