Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Size of follicles and endometrial has increased. Have PCOD and was operated for ovarian tumour. Suggest?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5611 Questions
I'm on day 11 today and as suggested by my doctor have had my follicular study started as of today. On day 11, the size of my follicle is 20mm and the endometrial thickness is 9.1mm.. Is this normal? Can the follicle be matured enough on day 11 itself?
I have a history of borderline ovarian tumour and was operated in 2010 where my left ovary was removed. I also have my right ovary bordering on PCOD.
Is this normal and will I be able to conceive?
Posted Sun, 26 May 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 17 minutes later
Thanks for your query.

Normally, ovulation occurs around day 14 , when the cycles are regular and around 28 days.
You have not mentioned your normal cycle length.
Normally, patients with cystic-ovary-syndrome/0000" >PCOD have irregular and generally delayed cycles.
If you have regular cycles, then this follicular study is normal.
Around the time of ovulation , the mature follicle should be 22 - 24 mm .
Normal follicular growth is at the rate of 1 - 2 mm per day.
If on day 11, the follicle is around 20 mm, by day 13 or day 14, it would be mature, and good enough for ovulation.
Hence, do not worry.
Only serious ultrasounds will tell you if the growth is normal.
One possibiility is that this is an old cyst from the previous cycle's follicle, and in this case, it would not grow with the coming days.

As for whether you will be able to conceive, that depends on various factors :

1. Your husband's semen analysis.
2. Your ovulation which will be revealed by this follicular study
3. Patency of your fallopian tubes, which will be assessed by laparoscopy.

Take care.
And feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Size of follicles and endometrial has increased. Have PCOD and was operated for ovarian tumour. Suggest? 17 hours later
Thanks for your response.
My cycles are regular with a normal cycle length of 30 days.
having an old cyst from a previous cycle should be a cause of worry?
The doctor who is conducting my follicular study did not mention the presence of any other follicle but only noticed this 20mm follicle. I had started my periods on 26.04.2013 but mistook it as the 9th day after LMP yesterday (06.05.2013) this worried me as I havent heard of such a mature follicle on the 9th day itself.
I already have had my HSG done, and there is a free spill in my fallopian tubes.
Also, I got my follicle study ultrasound done today.. The measurements are-
Follicle size: 23.5 mm
ET: 10 mm mid zone vascularity
Vascularity 80%

What does this mean? What is vascularity?
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 4 hours later
The follicle is growing, so its definitely not an old cyst, which would be static, so dont worry on that score.
vascularity means blood flow around the follicle, an good vascularity means that the blood flow to the egg is good.
The follicular study seems pretty good .
All the best for your chances of conceiving.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor