Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Scan showed low posterior placenta reaching os. Is this a serious problem?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
hi my name is XXXXXXX i just had my scan done yestday at 14weeks,, and doctor said low posterior placenta reaching os. Is it a serious problem or in the further pregnancy it will go up.. it has any serious problem on baby. Can i travel. Please let me know.
Posted Mon, 11 Mar 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us.

Normal position of placenta is on the upper most muscular portion of the uterus. Also both anterior & posterior positions of placenta are considered normal for both mother and developing baby.

Now, you have to give more concern about low lying placenta which reaches towards cervical os. It may proceed to develop placenta previa, commonest cause of ante partum hemorrhage (APH) in the late 2nd & 3rd trimester. Though it is less significant in early weeks of second trimester (14 weeks) as placenta moves up in most of the cases (90%) around third trimester. Therefore, it is advisable to repeat the ultrasound scan (USG) at the starting of third trimester to get detailed view on feto placental profile if there is no such complication like bleeding etc.

In addition, if placenta still does not fix on the upper portion of the uterus or you get same findings as before even in 3rd trimester, you may get some complication of placenta previa like preterm delivery, excessive bleeding etc. In such cases, baby will be in risk and may lead to intrauterine fetal death (IUFD) or still born. Therefore, you should consult with your obstetrician immediately after getting less fetal movement or slight bleeding. Urgent caesarean section is required to save the life of the baby and control excessive bleeding in the same.

Do the following things to avoid future complication:

1) Take healthy protein XXXXXXX diet with extra 350 Kcal/ day and consume more vegetables & fruits. Drink more water/ fluids for better feto-placental circulation. Start taking Iron/ Calcium supplements from 16th weeks onwards till the delivery of the baby.
2) Avoid any type of heavy work/ long journey or traveling/ strenuous activity/ stepping uneven surface/ using high heal shoe etc.
3) Take adequate bed rest, preferably 8-10 hrs in divided schedule.
4) Maintain personal hygiene and do periodic check up of weight gain & BP for healthy pregnancy.


Wish your good health and enjoy your pregnancy.

Dr Soumen.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Scan showed low posterior placenta reaching os. Is this a serious problem? 9 hours later
hi doctor,

thanks for your answer. it is helpful.. i have attached my scan report along with the question. is my placenta is at very low level , reaching OS or what.. please can u help me out to know more about it
Answered by Dr. S Patra 55 minutes later

Thanks for follow up query.

I have already discussed about your placental position in details in my previous reply after viewing your scan report. In 14 weeks gestational age, low lying placenta is nothing so serious and mostly fix to upper part of uterus in third trimester with enlargement of uterus. But you need to follow precautionary measures (described in previous reply) to prevent further complication.

Repeat ultrasound scan is advisable around 24-28 weeks and 32-36 weeks to get detailed picture on feto placental profile (FPP). If there is any complication or bleeding (due to placenta previa), urgent caesarean section is the treatment of choice and your obstetrician can only take that decision. So, you don't be much worried and enjoy your pregnancy.


Be well & stay healthy.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor