Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Scan showed dilated yolk sac. Do this indicate the possibility of the miscarriage?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
i am 7 weeks 2 days pregnant i have a history of miscarriages i have conceived natureally my re said that at 6 weeks 6 days he was worried because the yolk sac appeared dilated and was leaning towards a miscarriage a heart beat was noted but not flickering. I didn't ask what the measurements were. I do not really feel pregnant I am not bleeding I go back Friday to see whats going on.I am sorry the heartbeat was flickering but not measured so I do not know what the heartbeat is
Posted Tue, 26 Feb 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 39 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

Sometimes dilated yolk-sac can indicate the possibility of the miscarriage.
But in some cases pregnancy can continue in-spite of dilated yolk-sac.
Bleeding may not be seen immediately after miscarriage. It may take around one week for occurrence of bleeding after miscarriage.
And sometimes even after spotting pregnancy will continue.
So, still there is some possibility for continuation of the pregnancy. When you go for your re-checkup your doctor may check the measurements of the sac, crown-rump length of the fetus, heart rate etc. Possibly these will give an insight towards the progress of the pregnancy.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor