Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Scan showed anterior placenta fundal grade 2 and efbw - 2540. Any suggestion?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
hi i am 34 weeks 3 days pregnant. my scan report says lie is longitudinal. presentation is vertex.
placenta is fundal anterior with grade 2. bpd is 87mm hc is 320mm ac is 303 mm fl is 69 and efbw is 2540... edd by lmp is 13/1 and by cga is 9/1.. Please tell me if the report is normal as well can you please give explanation a bit on this report.
Posted Mon, 24 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 40 minutes later

Welcome and thanks for the query

As far as the measurements are concerned they are normal like BPD which is biparietal diameter , AC is abdominal circumference , FC is Femur length and BW is birth weight which is 2.5 kg and is normal.EDD is expected date of delivery which is by LMP or last menstrual period is 13th XXXXXXX and by gestational age counting or cga is 9th XXXXXXX We usually count the EDD by LMP and do it plus , minus 7 days , so your date will be in first half of XXXXXXX
As far as the placenta is concerned it is called placenta previa.Normal placenta is fundal and posterior.If it is anterior and grade two , there can be chances of bleeding during or before pregnancy.Grade 3 is an absolute indication of C section but in grade two if it partially covers the XXXXXXX os , normal vaginal delivery can be conducted but be prepared for LSCS.Keep the donar ready for blood transfusion if required.Take bed rest.Take regular iron supplements.In case of placenta previa the delivery is usually conducted as soon as the fetus is mature so if your doctor tells you for C section do not hesitate.
Best wishes and good luck
Any further query is most welcome.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor