Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Scan normal. Complaining of stretching and dis comfort in belly button area. Help?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
My Wife is 8 weeks pregnant. We did the 1st scan yesterday and found all reports to be normal including the heartbeat of the fetus.

Since today morning she is complaining of stretching and dis comfort in the belly button area. She says no major pain but its discomforting. i am worried. need help on this please.
Posted Sat, 10 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. S Patra 1 hour later

Thanks for writing to us on Healthcare Magic.

In the first trimester, the following symptoms are very much common like:

1) Mild ABDOMINAL DISCOMFORT or STRETCHING due to uterine contraction.
2) LOW BACK PAIN due to stretching of ligaments & effect of relaxin hormone.
3) NAUSEA & VOMITING tendency till 14 weeks due to high beta-HCG level.
4) FREQUENT URINATION due to pressure on bladder by gravid uterus.
5) BREAST TENDERNESS due to progesterone hormone etc.

All these are persistent in early week of pregnancy. As her obstetric ultrasound scan report is normal, you have nothing to worry at this stage. She can take some safe anti-spasmodic medication (like drotaverine) to alleviate this type of problem. Do periodic check up to your obstetrician for assessment of fetal well being.

In addition, she would take healthy protein XXXXXXX diet with more green vegetables and drink more fluids/ water to stay hydrated. Maintain correct posture during sleeping & sitting with use of pillow and avoid long journey/ heavy work/ high heel shoe. Take adequate bed rest and maintain genital hygiene properly.

Hope, above information is quite helpful. If you need any clarification, you can freely ask me.

Wish her good health and successful motherhood.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor