Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Report shows no gross anomalies are seen. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5679 Questions
Question
Recently, I had my last anomaly scan done. I am 36 weeks pregnant. Report shows No gross anomalies are seen. What does that mean? Last time i had suffered missed abortion after 14 weeks. Doctors told me that sex was not detectable. This time I am little panic. Will everything be alright?
Posted Mon, 9 Sep 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 48 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is no apparent reason to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing to us.

The term gross anomalies implies obvious major detectable abnormalities that can be visualized in an ultrasonogram; usually these are life-threatening too. As you are well past your miscarriage in the past, you should relax. Missed abortion should always be evaluated for chromosomal anomalies or other causes. If this was done, you would be knowing the reason for the abortion.

Coming to the present pregnancy, everything seems to be fine. Failure to detect the sex of the baby is not to be worried about; due to the position of the baby detection can be difficult at times. As the baby changes its position, it will be obvious. If you live in India, please note that sex detection is not permitted prior to delivery.

Please relax, eat well and take adequate rest as everything is fine in this pregnancy. Try to take rest in left lateral position to ensure adequate utero-placental circulation (good blood supply to the baby).

Hope I have clarified your query. Please feel free to contact if you need further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Report shows no gross anomalies are seen. Meaning? 5 minutes later
Thank you doctor for your answer.

Doctor, In last pregnancy, when the fetus was expelled then the sex was not detectable. This is my worry that will it be alright this time. What could be the reason the sex was not detectable after the fetus had been expelled?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sex determination is difficult at 14 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

Testicular differentiation begins at 7 weeks while up to 11 weeks the external genitalia are apparently identical. Since obvious differentiation occurs only after 14 weeks, it is not possible to determine sex prior to 14 weeks. As you had the abortion at 14 weeks and since it was a missed abortion where the baby stops growing, the baby sex could not perhaps be determined.

Please remove all fear as this would not be repeated as the sonogram is normal.

Hope your doubt is cleared. Please get back if you need further clarifications. I will be ready to help.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Report shows no gross anomalies are seen. Meaning? 3 minutes later
Thank you Doctor,

Last query, Does doctor also check for sex of the baby during sonogram to check for normal development.

If yes, you have reduced my tension.

Thank you very much for the help doctor.

It is nice getting consultancy from you.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes, sonologist usually checks.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing again.

Sonologists usually check for sexual development as part of the process and as you had the anomalies scan done, this aspect would definitely be looked into. The very report that there are no gross anomalies detected indicates that there is proper sex determination also. So, please do not worry. Your state of mind influences the baby and so, it is necessary that you allay all fears and ease tension.

Hope all your queries are answered. Please feel free to contact if you have any more queries.

Wish you safe motherhood.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor