Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Pus cells and occasional gram found in urine test. Any risk in pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 828 Questions
i am 33 weeks pregnant and i have 8 to 10 pus cells and 4 to 6 epithelel cells. so the doctor recommended for urine culture. the report came with occasional pus cells and occasional gram
negative bacilli seen. igsinificant growth of epidural commusals. do i have uti ? is there a risk in my pregnancy ? do i.need to have premature.birth ? i dont have any irritation while passing urine
Posted Thu, 21 Mar 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Nilofer AR 14 hours later
Thanks for writing to us on health care magic.

During pregnancy there is an entity called Asymptomatic bacteriuria. You are suffering from the same. It is seen in 2-7% of pregnant women.
Asymptomatic bacteriuria is presence of bacteria in urine that occurs without usual symptoms such as burning during urination or frequent urination.
Untreated, asymptomatic bacteriuria can lead to a kidney infection in high-risk individuals like pregnant women. So you need to be treated with antibiotics.
Treatment of bacteriuria during pregnancy reduces the incidence of complications like preterm delivery and lowers the long-term risk of sequelae following asymptomatic bacteriuria.
Asymptomatic bacteriuria is completely curable. So you need not worry.
Hope this helps,
Dr Nilofer

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor