Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Placenta is posterior and lower edge reaching the internal OS. Should I be worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 158 Questions
I am 13 weeks pregnant and my placenta is posterior and lower edge reaching the XXXXXXX OS.
I have vaginal spotting, Doctor has suggested bed-rest for me.
Is this cause for any worry ? Do you suggest any other pre-cautions?

Posted Sat, 22 Dec 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 41 minutes later
Thanks for the query.
Low lying placenta is often seen in early pregnancy. Ninety seven percent times it moves up. Till it moves up do not lift heavy weight, avoid travelling on bumpy road, avoid intercourse and wear flat slippers. It is a course of concern till it moves up and bleeding subsides.

Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor