Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Is it safe to take prednisolone tablets and inject proluton depot 250 mg?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 816 Questions
Hi I have been through icsi in the uk . I am 40 years old first ever pregnancy, Fortunately it's looking like twins . I went for a scan out here in Cyprus at 6 weeks , it was a very nice doctor . She has recommended that I increase from 4 to 6 a day XXXXXX prednisolone tablets . And strongly recommended that I inject proluton depot 250 mg ampullen . I'm allready injecting daily cleaner 0.4 ml . I have a friend who's had a successfull pregnancy with twins who took these injections , after previously having a miss carriage . I have been through IVF three times previously and been unsuccesfull . So as u can imagine I'm weary . Although cant afford any miss happs . Do u think it is advisable ?
Posted Fri, 12 Oct 2012 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Monika Choudhary 49 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
As you have gone through ICSI for conception & there is more percentage of first trimester pregnancy loss in your case as compared to natural conception.
Some causes are explained like immunological reactions, progesterone deficiency & some are unexplained.
You have been given prednisolone & clexane to suppress immunological reaction & proluton to increase progesterone level in body & to support pregnancy.
Their role is not proven till now, but practically they are helpful.
So have proper rest & continue medications as prescribed by your doctor.
I pray for your best.
I hope your query has been answered. I will be happy to solve your further queries.

Dr.Monika Choudhary

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor