Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Husband had gastro empty test relating to nuclear medicine. Will a kiss from him harm the baby or me?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4362 Questions
Hello Doctor, I am 20 weeks pregnant. Can kissing by my husband who had Gastro empty test( nuclear medicine) on the same day affect me or my baby.
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 4 hours later

Thanks for the query.

You must be worried about two things in regards to this

1. Radiation
2. The XXXXXXX (barium)

Kissing your husband who has undergone a gastric emptying test will definitely not harm your baby, if it is the radiation you are worried about.

The radiation exposure will last only a few seconds and it will dissipate into the environment immediately.

The contrast material (barium) which he might of swallowed is also no cause for concern as he would have swallowed it and very little will be left to get into your system

Do not worry. You and your baby are going to be fine.

I hope I have been reassuring. If there are no further queries please accept my answer

I wish you and your husband good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor