Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. History of miscarriage. Is it safe to take susten while traveling?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions
Sir, i am 21 week pregnant and had a history of miscarriage once last year. I am travelling to south from delhi by train on 11th of May and will travel for around 40 hours. My doctor advised me to take suten 200 vaginally twice a day for 7 days from today i.e. May 7 2013. Please tell me is it safe to take susten at this time. thank you for your advice
Posted Mon, 27 May 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 19 minutes later
Thanks for your query.
Susten contains progesterone which is proven to be a tocolytic agent.
That is, it makes the uterus less irritable and provides support to the growing pregnancy.
Since you have had a history of miscarriage earlier, your doctor has rightly prescribed you progesterone to reduce your chances of miscarriage this time while travelling.
it is perfectly safe to use Susten as advised by your doctor.
Only do not take it orally as it causes dizziness and disorientation.
Vaginal use is perfectly okay.

All the best.
Take care, and feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. History of miscarriage. Is it safe to take susten while traveling? 9 hours later
Thank you Dr. for your advice.

My follow up question is since i have been tested positive for typhoid, i have been (during this pregnancy) prescribed twice ZIFI 200 for 7 days. I took the medicine. Though the fever is gone, still a very recent test for typhoid has one again come positive. My Dr. once again asked me to take ZIFI 200 twice a day for 5 days along with CROCIN 650 pain relief. This time I am reluctant to take this antibiotic for reasons that everyone says taking antibiotic during pregnancy is not at all safe. Please help me whether i should take this medicine as per my Dr. advise or should you have any alternative suggestion.

I have also been taking THYRONORM 25 mg since my 6th week of pregnancy and my Dr. advised me to continue with this till the end.

Further, i had a stomach upset and omitting 3 days back, i have been prescribed to take ECONORM and PREGNIDOXIN twice a day for 5 days. I am taking these medicines for last 3 days and still have two days to continue with that. I have also been advised to take plenty of ELECTROL with water. I am worried if these medicines have any side effects to me and my baby. Please clear my doubts.

I will be grateful if you could advise me on the above.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 25 minutes later
Hello again.
If you are clinically better, there is no reason to repeat ZIFI as the typhoid test takes some weeks to become negative.
However, if you are having symptoms like stomach upset and vomiting, and if they do not resolve, consider taking them.
Thyronorm should be continued as advised.
Have TSH measurement every 6 weeks and it should be maintained less than 3.
Econorm and Pregnidoxin are also safe .
Electral is also completely safe.
Please take the medications as advised.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor