Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Having white discharge. Normal?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Mar 2013
Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5866 Questions
Question
Hi,

I am currently 36 weeks 3 days pregnant now. I am having small white discharge 2-3 times per day. Is it normal (or) do i need to consult doctor immediately.

I am attaching my recent USG Report, Doctor Transcript etc.Please review and provide your suggestion & feedback.

Regards,
XXXXXX
Posted Fri, 28 Jun 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 4 hours later
Hello
Thanks for your query.
All your reports are essentially quite normal, so congratulations !
Prepare yourself for a lovely time as a mother !
The glucose challenge test is borderline, so please request a glucose tolerance test just to confirm.
Regarding the white discharge, it is quite normal in pregnancy, specially as term approaches.
Occasionally, it might indicate an infection, and thus lead to preterm labour, hence, at 36 weeks, it is important to consult an obstetrician , and rule out infection or preterm labour signs and symptoms.

Take care.
Feel free to discuss further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor