Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Having lower back pain, vomiting and diarrhea. Is this normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11733 Questions
I'm 6weeks pregnant and have loose stools lower back pain and vomiting. Is it normal??
Posted Sat, 25 May 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 57 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
Lower back pain in early pregnancy is a normal finding. This happens due to loosening of the ligaments and reduced muscle tone due to high levels of progesterone during pregnancy.
Vomiting and nausea are related to high levels of hormone HCG during pregnancy. This usually subsides after 14 weeks of pregnancy. This is called morning sickness.
The loose motions could be related to an irritable bowel due to the hormonal changes. If the stools are watery and you have more than 4-5 motions in a day then a stool examination is needed to rule out any infections.
In the meantime you can follow some lifestyle modifications which will help control the symptoms.

1.) Eat fiber XXXXXXX fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables and avoid foods which are not easily digestible and fatty foods
2.) Have six small meals instead of 3 large meals
3.) Drink plenty of fluids
4.) Go for regular Brisk walks for 30 to 40 minutes daily.

Treatment for back pain includes having the correct posture while sitting and standing, use low heels, keeping a pillow behind the lower back while sitting, sleeping on one side with knees and hips bent and keeping a pillow under the lower back, hot or cold compresses and massage from a massage therapist. These measures play a major role in controlling back pain during pregnancy.

In case the symptoms are persistent then get doxylamine ( for vomiting) and mild pain killers ( for back pain) prescribed from your gynecologist in addition to folic acid supplements.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor