Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Having cold and sore throat. Suggest medication

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1990
Answered : 226 Questions
Hello Doctor,

My wife is 27 years old. She is now pregnant of 3 months completed (4th month running).
Since 3 days she is suffering from cold and sore throat or throat pain, and a little bit of cough. At present she is not taking any medicine for cold/cough/throat pain. She is gargling with hot salt water, applying vicks and eucalyptus oil to nose. But still she is not feeling well.

She is taking medicines for Pregnancy and thyroid (zincovit, Calcimax, Livozen, Mama's Best powder, Thyroxine sodum 50mcg tablets).

In her 2nd month of pregnancy, she also had the same cold, and throat pain. Her gynacologist referred Azithrol 500mg 3 tablets for 3 days.

Can she use the same medicine for 3 days now?

Please suggest any medicine to cure her cold/cough/throat pain.

Posted Wed, 30 Oct 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Chetna Jain 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Azithral is safe

Detailed Answer:
yes azithral 500 mg once daily for 5 days is fine. continue saline gargles. can take simple cough syrup like honnitus.she can continue the rest of her prescription
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor