Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Having chest congestion. Is it safe to take deriphillyn injection?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11712 Questions
Hi, I am 5 weeks pregnant and am asthmatic since
childhood. I m having chest congestion due to which
my asthama has it safe to take deriphillyn injection? If yes please recommended the dosage
Posted Tue, 1 Jan 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 19 minutes later
Thanks for posting your query.
For acute asthmatic attacks, you can take injection deriphyllin. But having a salbutamol inhaler or a nebulisation will offer a better and instant relief from the congestion. You can consult a physician for appropriate dosage regimens according to your built and the clinical symptoms.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor