Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Having TVT tape. Will there be any complication in pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
I have a tvt in place since 2011 but i have just discovered i am pregnant is there any complications
Posted Sat, 9 Nov 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
shouldnt be a problem

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

There shouldn't be any problem in your pregnancy with regard to the TVT tape . That will help reduce any problem incontinence that you may have especially during the late trimester of your pregnancy . However in case you had any pelvic floor repair surgery along with it , then abdominal delivery is advised . If not then there shouldn't be any problems .

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Having TVT tape. Will there be any complication in pregnancy? 1 hour later
I did not have any pelvic surgery so will there be any problems with a vaginal delivery. Will i have to have tvt removed before delivery.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
doesnt need to be removed

Detailed Answer:
With only the tape in place and without any pelvic floor surgery there shouldn't be washed problem . Even a vaginal delivery should be possible unless there is any obstetric contraindication . If you have had vaginal deliveries before then kt should be fine . However due to your age yourge doctor may recommend abdominal delivery . Sometimes after assessment of the vaginal canal iif the tape is too tight or may be a cause of any obstruction to the passage of delivery abdominal delivery may be recommended. All this can only be confirmed later in pregnancy after assessment.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Having TVT tape. Will there be any complication in pregnancy? 10 hours later
thank you for your help.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Happy to help

Detailed Answer:
I hope I was able to answer some of your queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor