Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Have sebacous cyst on labia. Will this cause any harm to baby?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I have what I believe may be a sebacous cyst on my labia. I'm also 36 weeks pregnant. Can this cause any harm to the baby?
Posted Thu, 18 Apr 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 12 minutes later
Thanks for the query.
Usually sebaceous cyst will not cause any harm to the baby.
If you are not having any signs of inflammation like redness, swelling around the lesion etc. and if the cyst is not in the area of future expected episiotomy (between lower end of labia and anus), then no need to worry.
You can wait and watch till your delivery after that you can go for the treatment for the cyst.
If you develop infection of the cyst at any time consult your gynecologist once.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor