Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Have kidney stone. Blood test done for serum creatinine levels. Is this in normal range?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 1996
Answered : 258 Questions

I am 26 weeks pregnant and I noticed on my last 2 blood tests that my creatinine is 46 UMOL/L while the reference range is 60-115 UMOL/L. My endocrinologist does the blood test so he says this is actually a good result - it means I have efficient kidneys. Since he is not a specialist in that area and since I am pregnant I wanted to double check that with a specialist.
I also have two kidney stones 0.3cm and 0.5cm in my right kidney but they do not hurt. I am not sure if the low creatinine result has anything to do with that.
Posted Fri, 15 Mar 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 4 hours later

Thanks for the query.

I would say that you are a very keen observer.

But there is nothing to worry at all. Your serum creatinine levels are absolutely normal.

During pregnancy the renal blood flow and plasma flow increases by about 30 to 50%. That amounts to more sufficient working.

Normal range changes and in pregnancy. Serum creatinine upto 70 is normal in pregnancy (not upto 115).

So rest assured.
Nothing is to be done for the stones at present.

Hope this helps,

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Have kidney stone. Blood test done for serum creatinine levels. Is this in normal range? 51 minutes later
Thanks Doctor, great to know.
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 2 hours later
You are welcome.

Thanks for using this service.

Best wishes for your kid.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor