Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Have hematoma bleed. Having cramps. Minimal fluid noted at thee cul de sac fetal pole. Meaning?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5618 Questions
I am 7 weeks pregnant and have a hematoma bleed... I have the results to my u/s... I XXXXXXX currently bleeding now now much I am not soaking a pad in a days time .. But cramps are bad ... I have a uterus measuring 8.9x7.2x7.9
I have a fibroid posteriorly measuring 3.4x1.9x2.7cm. I have the bleed measuring at 8x5x8mm ... The right I ary is 4.1x2.0x5.1cm and contains a 2.8x2.2x2.4 cm cyst the left ovary contains 17x11x13 mm cyst .. Minimal fluid is noted at thee cul de sac fetal pole measuring 2.5mm in length no fetal activity at this time primary due to early gestation ...

Now is this report bad ? What should I do to help shrink the bleed ? Is the measuments for all big or small ... Will I loose my baby ... ? First baby please advise .. I need a high risk pregnancy specialist I don't see one here before I pay
Posted Tue, 11 Jun 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Thanks for your query.
I am a high risk pregnancy specialist.
I request you to upload the exact ultrasound report instead of typing it out.
Also please provide the details of the prior 2 miscarriages.
I look forward to hearing from you again.
Please do not stress out.
The information requested by me will help me to guide you better.
take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Have hematoma bleed. Having cramps. Minimal fluid noted at thee cul de sac fetal pole. Meaning? 19 minutes later
About prior mis carriages it was 2010 and that was chromasal issues .. And 1999 I fell down n hit my tail bone .. But I recently was diagnosed with anemia don't know if there is any connection .. I also did a iud removal in September 2012 ... Don't know if it scared me? I just want to know chances ... I am bleeding now as I type you .. And it's not flooding maybe 1or 2 pads in 24 hours .. But there are just episodes like Friday .. Then it stop now Monday n it looks like its drying again ... As the baby try's to grow is that why the bleeding starts .. What kicks off the bleeding ... I really don't want to loose my baby .. What will progesterone do to help me ?
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 7 hours later
Thanks for the query.
I have gone through the report which you have uploaded.
At 6 weeks of pregnancy, fetal pole should be seen, which is seen in your case.
However , cardiac activity also should be visualized at 6 weeks, and that is not seen.
The perigestational bleed means that there is bleeding in the tissues which support the pregnancy.
There is a risk of miscarriage with such findings on ultrasound.
Progesterone supports the growing pregnancy and helps in preventing miscarriage.
Repeat ultrasound after one week should show cardiac activity and decrease in the amount of bleeding.
IF the bleeding doesnt resolve, then you would have a miscarriage.
You should rest, avoid intercourse, avoid exertion and take the medications as prescribed.
The ovarian cyst is not of any significance right now, dont worry about that.
Chromosomal issues are the commonest cause of miscarriages.
All the best with this pregnancy, however in case you miscarry, please have karyotyping of the products of conception and counselling with a Genetic Counsellor, before you plan your next pregnancy.
Bleeding does not occur normally in a pregnancy.
However, do not lose hope, as you might respond to treatment and progress well.
You would know for sure only after a week.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor