Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Had stomach pain. Ultrasound showed gestational sac consistent with minor retained abruption. Chances of baby survival?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
hi I am 9 weeks pregnant and had an ultrasound as I had lower stomach pains. the ultrasound came up with a diagnosis of a strong heart beat 172 beats and 9 week 5 day menstrual maturity how ever placenta posterior diagnosis was a small 10x10x17mm fluid collection was seen adjacent to the right infra-lateral margin of the gestational sac consistent with a minor retained abruption what are the chances of my baby surviving and is this the same as a placenta abruption? should I continue working as well
Posted Mon, 15 Jul 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 18 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

The fluid collection you mentioned is different from placental abruption.
Abruptio placenta is a mid-trimester complication and presents with massive bleeding in placenta etc.
The fluid you mentioned is subchorionic hematoma. This can occur due to disruption of small blood vessels in the endometrium by growing gestational sac.
Small hematomas will usually get absorbed by themselves. So no need to worry.
Regular follow-ups, ultrasound examinations are need to monitor the condition of hematoma.
You can work but avoid strenuous activities, take rest in between working hours.
At-least 2 hours rest in the afternoon, 8 hours rest in the night is needed.
If this is not possible with your job you can take leave for few weeks till the hematoma gets absorbed.
Avoid intercourse and journeys.
If your doctor suggests you can go for progesterone supplements as a prophylactic measure against miscarriage.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Had stomach pain. Ultrasound showed gestational sac consistent with minor retained abruption. Chances of baby survival? 18 hours later
thankyou very much for your reply. Im still unsure if the chances of miscarriage are higher with the hematoma? I have another scan in 3 weeks time this should show wheather it has healed itself shouldn't it?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 7 hours later
Hi,

Yes, your next scan can show the condition of hematoma by that time.
And possibly it will get absorbed by that time.
Don't worry once the hematoma gets absorbed you may not have problems related to miscarriage.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor