Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Had intercourse. Noticed bleeding with fever with extreme joint pains. Feeling fatigue. Thyroid normal. Cause?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
helo Dr, here i am again with my poor concern sir i didnt having test tiil now becoz of overcrowd of people in health center and i am also lil bit panicing to b geting test and i work outside so i spend my holidays with my wife 1nce in 2/3 months but i have some few question that leads me here in your website please reanalaize my concern thre is few new querisity by myself.. HERE THEY ARE
1) sesual unprotected intercourse with sex worker on 8/oct/2012 1 time only
2) and 5 days after unprotected intercourse with my wife within my holidays not more than 9/10 times.
3)and in february in my 14 days leave sexual intercourse with my wife not more than 9/10 times till february 17/feb/2013
4)in march she got pregnency test exatly on 9/mar/2013 and the test was positive+ she gone through several blood tests like HIV/hipaptis/shyphils all came back normal (non reactive)
5)then in may i had 25 days leave which we had sexual intercoure not more than 2 times but this time i had bleading from my penis which is cause by rubbing skin cantact.
6) then exactly after 1 month she had mild fever with extreme joint pains only for 2 days and accompanised with mild may b its sore throat or streap throat dnt no exactly with mild cough for 4/5 days now she had fatigue sometimes i know that fatigue is a part of pregnency but its her 4th month
7) and she also done quadrupal and thyroid blood test all came back normal.
A) what type of std and hiv test she had in pregnency (first trimister) is it accurate??
B) her symptoms are realy related to the intial ARS HIV???
C)or she is jst newly infected from me in month of May is it possible?? after 18/20 times sexual acts??
D)she have to retested again??
E) shoud i get worried??
F) and please suggest me to instant hiv blood test which shows accurate within hours?? coz now this time im goin to kolkata next month for hiv test.. i need some advice.
Posted Mon, 15 Jul 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 1 hour later
Thank you for choosing XXXXXXX After analyzing your query I have laid down following answers for your questions:
A) Type of test depends on the centers; most of the centers do RAPID TEST, which is not sensitive. I suggest she should undergo ELISA HIV test if not yet done.
B) Can’t say. It could be just like any other viral fever.
C) First kindly confirm yourself if you are infected with HIV or not, before worrying about your wife’s status.
D) Yes, retest HIV in second and third trimester.
E) Do not worry. I strongly suggest you to visit nearest ICTC-integrated counseling testing centre, there everything are CONFIDENTIAL, and you will be counseled regarding HIV test and chances of getting infected. See, it all depends if that sexual worker was an HIV positive or not, I presume you don’t know her status.
F) For confirmation kindly get WESTERN-BLOT TEST. It is highly sensitive, and you should get your result by 4-8 hrs in a good lab.
Next time please take care of yourself.
Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Had intercourse. Noticed bleeding with fever with extreme joint pains. Feeling fatigue. Thyroid normal. Cause? 2 hours later
thank you for your concern Dr your answers are more educated and supportive,
last few questns:
how many days/week do hiv symptoms last for is it possible if its only last for 2 days?? is joints pain are the part of hiv early symptoms?? how much you rate the symptoms if thre is no swoolen lymph nodes or rash??
i had googling all the symptoms and hiv info online this days and it came know that (it is very unusual to get hiv in 1 time unprotected sex) its like 1000 in 2 other 5 in 900 is it true??
please help i am on paranoid its only for peace of mind untill i get tested once!! thank you
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 2 hours later
HIV is a peculiar disease. It presents in different ways, sometimes there will be NO SYMPTOMS also. But, most common symptoms will be fever, fatigue, enlarged lymphnodes, chronic cough, nausea, vommiting, diarrhoea, joint pains, weight loss. Most of the symptoms last for weeks, they wont come for few days. It has got WINDOW PERIOD( where the blood tests are negative), which can last from 1 month to 10 years. Hence we always recommend to repeat HIV test after few weeks to months.
Infection can and does occur with just one unprotected sexual encounter. It's important to note that even though the risk is 1 in 1300, that one chance in 1300 can be the first time. SO kindly get an ELISA TEST done, if it is negative repeat the test after 1-2months, then if still it is negative, then do a confirmatory test of WESTERN BLOT/ Immunofluorescence test.
If you do not have any clarification you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor