Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Had broken skin due to dog bite. Having involuntary stretching of stomach. Not sure about tetanus given to dog. Fetus safe?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
I am 38 weeks pregnant and was remembering a few months ago when my small dog bit me. I don't think it broke my skin, he just snipped. I can't remember if before or after I would wake up in the middle of the night and have almost like involuntary stretching of my stomach. It felt like my body NEEDED to stretch. Before pregnancy, I would always strecth but Since ive been pregnant, I didn't let myself stretch afraid it would hurt baby. So I figured it was my body forcing me to. Now looking back, I worry if my dog gave me tetanus and that involuntary stretching in my tummy was a symptom of it. I don't remember how long that stretching lasted for, but I do remember having to force myself to stop stretching during the middle of it. I feel completely fine and never have spasms in my jaw or anything, as I read online.

Do tetanus symptoms just go away, without treatment or hospitalization?

Can tetanus be transfered to my fetus if I have it?

If I get a tetanus shot now, months later from the incident, will it clear my baby of tetanus?

What should or could I do? I feel 100% and since then, never had anymore involuntary stretching.

Please help, thank you so much!

Also, not sure if it makes a difference, but I will be having a cesarean on Monday.
Posted Tue, 2 Jul 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 51 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

There is less possibility for tetanus infection in your case, as:
-There was no breakage of skin.
-You are not sure whether the episode of stretching occurred before or after the bite.
-In normal pregnancy also some women may feel to stretch the body as a physiological process.
-There are no other symptoms or signs of tetanus infection.
So no need to worry.
Maternal infection can be transmitted to fetus, that is why regular tetanus toxoid immunization is adviced during pregnancy.
This vaccine can prevent future infection but not for treating the existing infection.
If you have taken the vaccine in previous three years that can possibly help.
But better to take now to prevent possibility of infection during surgery and in post-operative period.
Now as your fetus is good and as you are also not having any symptoms, no need to do anything. You just take one TT dose before surgery. And after delivery regualr pediatric checkup to the baby is enough.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Had broken skin due to dog bite. Having involuntary stretching of stomach. Not sure about tetanus given to dog. Fetus safe? 2 minutes later
Thank you!
If someone does get symptoms like involuntary spasms, would they just go away without medication.

And do people usually need hospitalization during symptoms?

Do involuntary stretching sound like a tetanus symptom?

My doctor told me that if I had tetanusx it wouldn't transfer to baby. I was just confused about that.

Is stretching and spasm the same thing?


Thank you!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 10 hours later
Hi,
-Usually tetanus will not present as only one episode of spasm, so no need to worry. No medication is needed as there are no other episodes of spasm.
-If the symptoms persist or recur hospitalization is needed.
-No, only one episode may not indicate tetanus.
-Maternal tetanus toxoid immunization will give protection to the baby for first few months.
Reference: WWW.WWWW.WW -No, stretching is mechanical lengthening of muscle fibers. Whereas spasm is sudden, violent, involuntary muscle contraction.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Had broken skin due to dog bite. Having involuntary stretching of stomach. Not sure about tetanus given to dog. Fetus safe? 12 hours later
My involuntary stretching was not one episode. It was for a while, I remember.

Just when I was sleeping in bed. Never standing or anything. It just stopped after a while. It was like the stretching you do when you wake up in the morning, except it was involuntary sometimes.

But I never had spasms or any other stretching in other body parts. Does this sound like tetanus?? I'm worried because Iit wasn't just one episode. If it was tetanus, would I have needed hospitalization. I'm just so worried about my baby!

If it was tetanus, would the sonograms of the fetus and heart monitoring of the fetus be normal? All sonograms are normal and her heart is strong. I read that if a newborn has tetanus, they will die :(
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 11 hours later
Hi,

If you acquired tetanus that will not stop with few minutes of stretching.
It will continue with episodes of spasms etc.
As you are not having all these features there is less possibility for tetanus.
As all the ultrasound reports etc. are normal, no need to worry.
Newborns usually acquire tetanus during delivery if performed in unhygienic circumstances. So tetanus taxoid prophylaxis during pregnancy is necessary.
If you have not taken TT, better to take now to prevent maternal and neonatal infection.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor