Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Getting small brown discharge without pain. Any complication?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
small brown discharge without pain. is it ok? i am 6 weeks pregnent & have miscarrage history
Posted Sat, 5 Jan 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 1 hour later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Sometimes little bit of spotting can be seen in early pregnancy due to:
-Increased blood supply to the genital organs.
-Development of gestational sac.
-Some women may have bleeding on expected day of periods even in pregnancy.
But as you are having previous history of miscarriage, better to consult gynecologist once and get examined.
If baby condition is good then no need to worry. You can go for progesterone supplementation with your doctor's advice to prevent miscarriage.


Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Getting small brown discharge without pain. Any complication? 17 minutes later
Thanks for you reply.
everyday i am inserting 3 susten 200.
My doc said before 8 weeks usg is not nessesary.
already i took proluton depot 500 mg injection.
my hcg level was 327miu/mg on 5th week
and my tsh was 7.6
my doc prescribe thyronorm 100 mg
i am very much in tension about condition of my baby.
please help me to know that is their any hope?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 3 hours later
Hi,

You can continue the susten tablets as prescribed by your doctor.
Your hcg levels are some what low but according to some articles they are within normal range.
Reference: WWW.WWWW.WW You should continue thyronorm tablets.
Though ultrasound is not necessary in early weeks, as now you are having brown discharge ultrasound can be taken to find out the well-being of the baby and to rule out the possibility of miscarriage.
As you are taking all precautions to prevent miscarriage, hopefully you can continue the pregnancy.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor