Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Found positive with toxoplasma igg 44 %. Is there any complications? Safe to travel by train?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 689 Questions

My wife has completed 3 month of pregnancy and as per initial test she was found positive with TOXOPLASMA IGG 44 % thn with 21 days of medicine and again it got reduced to as Per our Dr she dont need any more medicine and its safe. i just want to know is thr any risk or everything safe. moreover 4th month is just started . can she travel now by train. Can we have intercourse if yes then wht all positions are good for her and baby

she is fed up with Vomating tendency usually twice a day . Dr prescribed Ondem 4mg but of no use... she is still having vomating thru out. pl sugest a remedy. And what abt pimples and regular headache . and when will she put on weight , Since begning of pregnancy she is 60 kg with 5'1 height.Shall we use condom or we can do that without condom.
Posted Sat, 17 Nov 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 3 hours later
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

There may not be any risk to the baby after reading your reports of IgG titres. Besides she has also received treatment.

Yes , she can travel by train but avoid a very long journey (more than 6-8 hours) which causes exertion.

Yes, you can have intercourse in positions comfortable to your wife. She should avoid lying flat on the back, as it compresses the major blood vessels and reduces blood flow to the baby.
Use of condom is advisable to avoid genital infections.

Vomiting would reduce by itself now as your wife has completed 3 months. It usually declines after the third month.
Ondem is safe for vomiting.
Doxinate is another drug which can be used and is quite effective.
Avoid intake of fluids as soon as she gets up from the bed in morning.
Sometimes the iron in your supplements can cause gastric irritation.
You can stop it for now, she can just take folic acid supplements until she is feeling better.
Eating as soon as she feels hungry will reduce nausea. Small frequent meals are preferred.
An empty stomach can aggravate nausea. Eat frequent high-carbohydrate, low-fat meals. Powdered ginger (1 to 1.5 grams in divided doses over 24 hours) has a positive effect. Lemon-drop candies also help.

Pimples can be due to hormonal changes of pregnancy. So you need not worry about all that now.
For severe headache alone , paracetamol can be taken though excess dose should be strictly avoided.

There is only 0.6kg weight gain in the first 3 months of pregnancy, which you may not even notice on a weighing scale.
Its from the second trimester that you start gaining weight in pregnancy.
Healthy eating habits (small frequent meals) with balanced diet is a must to ensure proper weight gain.
Avoid excess tea or coffee.

I wish to update you more regarding your first query:

You have taken treatment for toxoplasmosis which I presume must be an antibiotic Spiramycin.

While the transmission rate is higher in late pregnancy, toxoplasmosis is more likely to be severe for your baby if the baby gets infected in the first trimester.
The transmission rate doubles with infection in second trimester being around 30% compared to only 15% in first trimester.

A positive IgG result does not necessarily mean that you have an active toxoplasmosis infection. It shows that you have been infected in the past at some point.
After having toxoplasmosis, the antibodies will remain in your blood for the rest of your life, protecting you from being infected again by the parasite.

Checking the levels of antibodies in your blood a second time after 3 weeks can help to determine when the infection occurred. For example, if the levels of antibodies are increasing (four times or more), it would suggest a new active infection.
If antibody levels remain the same, it would suggest an old infection and that you are now immune.
If decreasing, it would suggest a recent infection that is no longer active (perhaps a few months old).
In your case the antibody levels declined from 44% to 39% which means you no longer have an active infection.

You can get a third test done after a period of 3 weeks again to be absolutely sure.
Also a detailed anomaly ultrasound of the baby is a must when your wife is around 18 weeks pregnant.

I hope I have answered your queries.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Found positive with toxoplasma igg 44 %. Is there any complications? Safe to travel by train? 1 hour later
assalam valekum ...Thanks for all the info from your end .... very helpful indeed , few more queries i would like to ask

Y she is having Indigestion problem. is this normal in pregnancy
Moreover one more question aside from pregnancy topic

Is it safe to have oral i mean blow job and vagina licking...more over can she consume sperms and vice versa is it safe...
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 5 hours later

You are most welcome for queries.

Yes, indigestion and acidity is very common in pregnancy.
This is because as the baby and uterus grows , it puts upward pressure on the stomach. Also the relaxed cardiac sphincter under the effect of pregnancy hormones makes it easy for the stomach to regurgitate foods and acid contents.
That is why it is advisable to take small frequent meals to avoid over distension of stomach which increases reflux.

Regarding the second query,
Yes, provided you are in a monogamous relationship and both you and your partner are HIV-negative.
It should be avoided as there can be increased chances of infection.

I hope I have answered your queries.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Found positive with toxoplasma igg 44 %. Is there any complications? Safe to travel by train? 7 minutes later
last que ...does penegra 50 mg .... helps to keep erection longer.... if not suggest some med just to get erection for longer time ...i dnt hv any prob with erection just want to enjoy more with time....
Answered by Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed 1 hour later
Yes the drug does help in erection.

But self medication SHOULD NOT BE DONE.

It has to be taken under supervision of a doctor due to potential side effects.

Kindly consult a urologist for the same.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor