Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Found low position of the gestational sac. Looking for suggestion

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5597 Questions
Question related to low implanted sac at 7w pregnancy.
Posted Sun, 31 Mar 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 32 minutes later
Thanks for your query.

Low position of the gestational sac is thought to represent a stage rather than cause of abortion.
A gestational sac situated completely or partially in the lower uterine segment is seen in 20% of abnormal pregnancies and predicts an abnormal outcome in 94% of cases .
The abnormal outcome could be an abortion or an abnormal baby.
As the cardiac activity or heartbeat of the baby is present, the outcome is likely to be more favourable than having a low implanted sac without heartbeat.

However, the radiologist should be an expert to rule out cervical ectopic pregnancy or pregnancy on previous scar if a previous surgery on the uterus has occurred.

Rarely, the sac might assume a normal position after the first trimester.
The possibility of placenta Previa remains where the placenta might continue to be situated in the lower uterine segment even if the baby moves upwards.
This also has it's own complications.

Regarding suggestions ,
Please take lots of rest.
Avoid lifting heavy weights
Avoid climbing stairs
Avoid jerky travelling
Completely avoid sexual intercourse.
Take the medications as prescribed by your doctor, particularly folic acid and progesterone supplements are a must.

A scan within 2 to 3 weeks would reveal if the position is improving.

Please report to your Gynecologist at the earliest symptoms of cramps, pain or any slight vaginal bleeding.

Take care, and feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Pregnant. Found low position of the gestational sac. Looking for suggestion 44 minutes later
Thanks so much for providing indetail description of my query.
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 46 minutes later
Thank you for the appreciation.
Please leave a user review if you feel so.
Feel free to ask any further questions if you wish.
All the best with this pregnancy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor