Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Fasting blood sugar is low and post praandial is normal. Taking Glucophage. Will that effect placenta?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 158 Questions
I am 32 weeks pregnant. My fasting blood sugar as on 04-July-2013(31 week 3 days) is 60 mg/dl and postprandial blood sugar is 113 mg/dl. The Glucophage 1500 mg per day. One of the doctor told that it will affect placenta.Please let me know if I can continue with the medication.

Posted Thu, 1 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Meenakshi Titoria Sahu 1 hour later
Thanks for the query.
Your blood sugar fasting is on the lower side of normal and post prandial is normal. Glucophage (metformin) is safe in pregnancy as per recent literature however if it was started for PCOS, it can be stopped now. It has no bad effect on placenta or baby as per recent literatures.

Best wishes

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor