Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Family members are suffering with dengue. Is it contagious?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 2720 Questions
Question
HI I'M PREGNANT THIS IS MY MONTH 10TH WEEK ,AT HOME EVERY ONE SICK THEY HAVE DIAGNOISED OF DENGUE IM ALSO FEELING FEVERISH SINCE MORNING WHAT CAN WE DO
Posted Sat, 17 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 9 hours later
Hi XXXX,

Thanks for writing to us.

Dengue is caused by Aedes mosquitoes bite. It is transmitted by mosquito bite, infected blood product and organ donor.

You are also susceptible to dengue infection, so you should consult a physician and go for dengue serology test and dengue NS1 antigen to rule out dengue infection at the earliest.

You should also stop taking ecosprin tablet after consulting physician because in dengue fever platelet count is decrease(thrombocytopenia) and ecosprin further decreases platelet count.

You should continuously watch on your platelet count, take oral rehydration fluids, vitamin-c tablet, folic acid and take paracetamol only if high grade fever occur.

Hope, I have answered your query If you have further questions I will be happy to help you.

Regards,

Dr. Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Family members are suffering with dengue. Is it contagious? 11 hours later
Thank You Doctor I Have consulted general Physician where i XXXXXXX my gyni ,they have Taken Blood Sample and Urine Routine test ,However he was given me oral medication like Rantac,Amoxyline 615MG,CROCIN 150 mg as a precautionary is it fine
 
 
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 1 hour later
Hello XXXX,
Nice to see you again.
In my opinion there is no need of these medications but if your doctor prescribed you go ahead.
You should rule out dengue also.
Hope I have answered Your query If you are satisfied with my answer rate the answer and close the query If you have further query I will be happy to answer you.
Good luck.
Safe and happy motherhood.
Regards
Dr. Richa
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor