Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Done with two scans. When should be my next scan?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1279 Questions
Question
Hi,

Now i am in 21st week of my pregnancy. Till now i have done two scan
1)8th week for confirmation
2) Triple Screening in 17th week.

Kindly let me the know ,when will be the next scan and what type of scan it will be.
Posted Wed, 5 Jun 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 13 minutes later
Hello XXXXXX,

Thanks for your query.

Ideally ANEUPLOIDY scan should have been done between 11-14 weeks. As you are 21 weeks now, you need to do a ANOMALY scan now. It's a very important scan to rule out any anomalies.

As you have strong family history of diabetes, kindly get GTT-Glucose tolerance test to rule out gestational diabetes. And continue the same iron and calcium supplementation.


Wish you good health.

Regards,
Dr Arif
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Pregnant. Done with two scans. When should be my next scan? 21 minutes later
1) I would like to know triple screening is one of the anomaly test right?

I has detected the risk of down syndrome and the result is 1:0000

Did i need to take the anomaly scan again.

I have done GTT test it is normal.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arif N Khan 41 minutes later
Hello XXXXXX,

Thanks for your followup question.

1) No triple screening is not a anomaly test. It's a screening test to detect GENETIC problems like DOWNS babies. And your risk very very less; high risk is 1 in 250.
2) Yes, you have to take anomaly scan, which I told you earlier that it is very very important one.
3) As your GTT is normal, no need to worry right now. Your treating doctor will advise you regarding this.


Wish you good health.

Regards,
Dr Arif
If you wish to consult me again, you can directly post your concerns through my profile
WWW.WWWW.WW
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor