Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Done with scanning. What are the findings in the report? Will it be normal delivery?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1989
Answered : 5837 Questions
my Wife is 9th month pregnant Scanning Report, Presentation:Breech, Fetal Movement:Good, And Placenta : Posterior,Upper Segment (Grade 3 Maturity). My Question is Is it normal delivery or not plz help me. If i want normal delivery plz tell me
Posted Mon, 11 Nov 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Shanti Vennam 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
With favorable conditions it is possible.

Detailed Answer:

Thanks for posting your query.

After about 32 weeks of gestation, change in the position of the baby spontaneously is rare. There are a few factors to be considered while assessing the possibility of a vaginal delivery in a breech presentation.
1. Type of breech- an extended breech position in which the hips are flexed and the legs are extended is the most favorable position.
2. If the pelvis is roomy and the baby is small enough, vaginal delivery is possible.
3. If the progress of labor is normal without any complications, vaginal delivery is possible.
4. A mature baby can withstand a vaginal birth better.
5. Well flexed head (head onto the chest) has a better chance.
6. A woman with more vaginal deliveries in the past can have an easy breech delivery sometimes.
7. Most important factor is the skill of the attending doctor.

Added to this, there is a procedure known as External Cephalic Version, where the position of the baby is changed by turning the baby manually from breech to cephalic, and has a 40%-70% success rate. It has to be done by an experienced practitioner. This is done after 36 weeks. Proper fetal monitoring is done throughout the procedure and is performed in a well-equipped institution.

I think you would have got an idea of the chances by now. If your wife is a primigravida, being pregnant for the first time, if all the conditions are fulfilled, vaginal delivery can be tried in an institute well-equipped and with a parallel set up ready to perform a cesarean section if need arises. Considering the estimated weight of the baby, the chances of vaginal birth depend on the pelvic assessment towards term. I feel the baby can be delivered vaginally if the weight is less than 3 kg, with proper monitoring.

Hope I have answered your query. Please feel free to contact for further clarifications. I will be happy to help.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor