Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. Done with DNC and TORCH tests. What are the findings?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - May 2013
May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
Question
SIR MY WIFE IS NOW SEVEN WEEK PREGNANT AND TWO TIMES DNC ALREADY .AFTER TORCH TEST RUBELLA IGM IS 2.77 DOCTOR ADVICE TO TAKE MEDICINE AND 2ND TIME TEST RUBELLA IGM IS NOW 1.43 PLEASE REPLY ME ANY PROBLEMS FOR PRESENT PREGNANCY.
Posted Tue, 28 May 2013 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 18 minutes later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Actually there is no effective treatment for rubella, vaccination is the preventive measure.
The chances of congenital infection is also more when the infection is acquired during the early weeks of pregnancy.
The severity of primary infection is more compared with reinfection or reactivation of the infection.
So it is important to distinguish the primary infection from reinfection.
Better to go for IgG avidity assay which is more sensitive and specific that IgM.
Depending on the result you can decide whether to continue or terminate the pregnancy.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor